Get matched
Home › Florida › Tampa

EV charger installation in Tampa, FL

Typical cost for a Level 2 home charger in Tampa, local rebates, permit basics, and how to check an electrician's FL license before you hire.

EV charger installation cost calculator

Planning estimate for a Level 2 home charger. Licensed electricians give the final price after seeing your home.

Estimated total
—

Get a quote from a licensed electrician

Get matched with one licensed electrician

Free for homeowners. We send your request to one independent, state-licensed electrician who serves your area — not a crowd of callers.

How much does EV charger installation cost in Tampa?

For a straightforward install with the panel within about 25 feet, expect roughly $570–$970 for a NEMA 14-50 outlet and $890–$1,540 for a hardwired charger, before the charger itself and the permit.

Adjusted for local labor: electricians in the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL area earn a mean $27.89/hour vs. $34.37 nationally (BLS OEWS, May 2025). National cost ranges are explained in our cost guide.

Add $1,500–$5,500 if your panel needs a 100A → 200A upgrade, and more for long wire runs or a detached garage.

EV charger rebates in Tampa

We have not confirmed an open home-charger rebate for Tampa. Check with your electric utility before you buy.

Electric utility: Tampa Electric (TECO)

The federal 30C tax credit ended for chargers placed in service after June 30, 2026 (IRS).

Permits for a home EV charger in Tampa

A new 240V circuit generally needs an electrical permit and inspection. Your licensed electrician should pull the permit with the city or county; ask for it in writing with your quote.

Hiring a licensed electrician in Tampa

In Florida, electrical contracting is licensed by the Florida Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board (DBPR). Before you hire, ask for the license number and confirm it on the official license lookup.

Electrical contractors licensed in Tampa

From the Florida Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board (DBPR) public license records, downloaded October 2026. A listing is not an endorsement, and these businesses are not affiliated with Level2Pro unless they join our network.

BusinessLicense
'INDIVIDUAL'EC13004450
104 LAY ELECTRICAL CORPORATIONEC13006470
104 LCCA ELECTRIC & AC CORPORATIONEC13006479
305SECURE LLCEC13013013
A & T PRO INSTALLATIONS AND REPAIRS INC.EC13011960
A SOLID CONNECTION ELECTRICAL SERVICES OF SWFL LLCEC13012098
A-ONE ELECTRIC INCEC13015333
A-RELIABLE ELECTRIC COMPANY INC.EC13005815
A.M.G. ELECTRIC USA, INC.EC13010969
A&AELECTRICAL74 LLCEC13016128
ACME ELECTRICAL SERVICES, INC.EC13006149
ACS HOME SERVICESEC13008068
ACTAVIS ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS LLCEC13016264
AEY ELECTRIC LLCEC13016653
AIR NOWEC13004346
AIR STREAM AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING, INC.EC13007109
ALADDIN ELECTRIC, INC.EC13016695
ALARM & COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS, INC.ECA001750
ALJOVIN ELECTRIC CORPEC13013774
ALL IN ONE ELECTRICAL REPAIRS AND INSTALLATIONS LLCEC13016314
ALL PHASE ELECTRIC & MAINTENANCE, INC.EC0001750
ALL SOLUTIONS ELECTRIC LLCEC13011150
ALL-IN-ONE ELECTRIC, INC.EC13005929
ALMONTE ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS LLCEC13010465
ALVANNO ELECTRIC OF FLORIDA, LLCEC13014148
AMERICAN ACCESS CONTROLS, INC.EC13004553
AMERICAN ELECTRICAL SVCS OF TAMPA BAY INCEC0002492
AMERICAN LIGHTING AND SIGNALIZATION, LLCEC13003542
AMP ELECTRICAL LLCEC13006893
ANDREWS ELECTRICAL SERVICES LLCER13015824
ANGEL'S K SERVICES CORPEC13008095
ARROYO ELECTRIC LLCEC13012598
AURORA FIBER & COMMUNICATIONS, CORP.ECA001637
AV07 ELECTRIC , LLCEC13009953
B-POWER SOLUTIONS INCEC13008541
BARROW POWER LLCEC13008311
BATES ELECTRIC, INC.EC0001305
BATH & KITCHEN GALLERY, INC.EC13012958
BAY AREA ELECTRIC AND REFRIGERATION INCEC0003180
BAY CITIES ELECTRIC, LLCEC13007651

Showing 40 of 253 businesses listed in Tampa. Search the full list on the official lookup.

Are you a licensed electrician in Tampa? Receive exclusive EV charger requests →