Get matched
Home › Florida › Orlando

EV charger installation in Orlando, FL

Typical cost for a Level 2 home charger in Orlando, local rebates, permit basics, and how to check an electrician's FL license before you hire.

EV charger installation cost calculator

Planning estimate for a Level 2 home charger. Licensed electricians give the final price after seeing your home.

Estimated total
—

Get a quote from a licensed electrician

Get matched with one licensed electrician

Free for homeowners. We send your request to one independent, state-licensed electrician who serves your area — not a crowd of callers.

How much does EV charger installation cost in Orlando?

For a straightforward install with the panel within about 25 feet, expect roughly $540–$930 for a NEMA 14-50 outlet and $850–$1,470 for a hardwired charger, before the charger itself and the permit.

Adjusted for local labor: electricians in the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL area earn a mean $26.59/hour vs. $34.37 nationally (BLS OEWS, May 2025). National cost ranges are explained in our cost guide.

Add $1,500–$5,500 if your panel needs a 100A → 200A upgrade, and more for long wire runs or a detached garage.

EV charger rebates in Orlando

We have not confirmed an open home-charger rebate for Orlando. Check with your electric utility before you buy.

Electric utility: Orlando Utilities Commission (OUC) — OUC's EV rebate covers vehicle purchase, not chargers

The federal 30C tax credit ended for chargers placed in service after June 30, 2026 (IRS).

Permits for a home EV charger in Orlando

A new 240V circuit generally needs an electrical permit and inspection. Your licensed electrician should pull the permit with the city or county; ask for it in writing with your quote.

Hiring a licensed electrician in Orlando

In Florida, electrical contracting is licensed by the Florida Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board (DBPR). Before you hire, ask for the license number and confirm it on the official license lookup.

Electrical contractors licensed in Orlando

From the Florida Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board (DBPR) public license records, downloaded October 2026. A listing is not an endorsement, and these businesses are not affiliated with Level2Pro unless they join our network.

BusinessLicense
15 LIGHTYEARS, INC.EC13005057
1776 SOLAR INSPECTIONS LLCEC13016236
24 ELECTRIC SERVICE INCEC13009189
2MV ELECTRICAL SERVICES LLCEC13011832
2X4 ELECTRIC LLCEC13013341
3 GUYS SOLAR, LLCEC13002507
A-LUMINATION ELECTRIC INCEC0002355
A.G.U. ROOFING & SOLAR LLCEC13014290
ABIEC13009856
AC DC STATEWIDE ELECTRIC, INC.EC13005115
AC ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS LLCER13016326
AC/DC DESIGN & ENGINEERING LLCEC13012513
AFFORDABLE ELECTRICAL SERVICES ENTERPRISES INCEC13002562
AG ELECTRIC LLCER13016532
AIREKO ENERGY GROUPEC13008707
AKOS ELECTRIC INCER0014977
ALL ELECTRIC OF ORLANDO INCER0012673
ALL NATION ELECTRICAL, INC.EC13004541
ALL PHASES ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING INCEC13001983
ALL STATES LIGHTING INCER13012713
ALL SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY LLCEC13012192
ALLCITYELECTRICAL LLCEC13007687
ALPHA ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS, INC.EC13008182
ALTECH ELECTRIC OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INCEC13001682
AMERICAN ELECTRICAL CONSULTANTS, LLCEC13005765
AMERICAN ELECTRICAL CONSULTING INCEC13013318
AMH ELECTRICAL SERVICES, LLCEC13006840
AMIRIAN ELECTRIC LLCEC13013456
ANDES ELECTRIC LLCER13016672
APOLLO ELECTRICAL SERVICES INCEC13001524
ARCHIS INC.EC13004431
ARIES ELECTRIC, INCER13015549
ARMANDOS ELECTRIC CO INCEC13002017
ATLAS ELECTRIC INCEC0002465
AUXILIARY POWER SERVICES LLCEC13016352
B CAP ELECTRIC COEC13007115
BALLENTINE ELECTRIC INCEC0002271
BAYSTATE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INCEC13010959
BELA TECH ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR LLCEC13008329
BEON GROUPEC13016087

Showing 40 of 303 businesses listed in Orlando. Search the full list on the official lookup.

Are you a licensed electrician in Orlando? Receive exclusive EV charger requests →