Get matched
Home › Florida › Miami

EV charger installation in Miami, FL

Typical cost for a Level 2 home charger in Miami, local rebates, permit basics, and how to check an electrician's FL license before you hire.

EV charger installation cost calculator

Planning estimate for a Level 2 home charger. Licensed electricians give the final price after seeing your home.

Estimated total
—

Get a quote from a licensed electrician

Get matched with one licensed electrician

Free for homeowners. We send your request to one independent, state-licensed electrician who serves your area — not a crowd of callers.

How much does EV charger installation cost in Miami?

For a straightforward install with the panel within about 25 feet, expect roughly $590–$1,010 for a NEMA 14-50 outlet and $920–$1,590 for a hardwired charger, before the charger itself and the permit.

Adjusted for local labor: electricians in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL area earn a mean $28.81/hour vs. $34.37 nationally (BLS OEWS, May 2025). National cost ranges are explained in our cost guide.

Add $1,500–$5,500 if your panel needs a 100A → 200A upgrade, and more for long wire runs or a detached garage.

EV charger rebates in Miami

We have not confirmed an open home-charger rebate for Miami. Check with your electric utility before you buy.

Electric utility: Florida Power & Light (FPL) — FPL offers a monthly-fee home charger program rather than a rebate

The federal 30C tax credit ended for chargers placed in service after June 30, 2026 (IRS).

Permits for a home EV charger in Miami

A new 240V circuit generally needs an electrical permit and inspection. Your licensed electrician should pull the permit with the city or county; ask for it in writing with your quote.

Hiring a licensed electrician in Miami

In Florida, electrical contracting is licensed by the Florida Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board (DBPR). Before you hire, ask for the license number and confirm it on the official license lookup.

Electrical contractors licensed in Miami

From the Florida Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board (DBPR) public license records, downloaded October 2026. A listing is not an endorsement, and these businesses are not affiliated with Level2Pro unless they join our network.

BusinessLicense
3 WAVES ELECTRIC CORP.ER0013736
305 ELECTRIC SOLUTIONS, INC.EC13009564
305 SUNSHINE ELECTRIC LLCER13016732
3R SERVICES, LLCER13016137
4G SOLUTIONS LLCEC13004659
A & P ELEC CONTRACTORS INCEC0001172
A TO Z ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR LLCEC13014146
A-POWER SYSTEMS INC.EC13009658
A-YAN ELECTRICAL SERVICES, INC.EC13005743
A.D.F ELECTRIC INCEC13009801
A.R. ELECTRIC SERVICES, INC.EC13010661
A1 GLOBAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LLCEC13011206
A1A SIGNS & SERVICEEC13009168
AAA GENERATOR SERVICES LLCEC13015635
AAB FIRE AND ELECTRICAL, CORPEC13006420
AABAA ELECTRICAL SERVICES CORP.EC13006533
AAJ ADVANCE ELECTRICAL CORPORATIONEC13005475
ABA ELECTRIC, CORPEC13010060
ABCO ELECTRIC, INC.EC0002077
ABCO POWER TECHNOLOGY INCEC13010658
ABSOLUTE CONSTRUCTION LLCEC13013582
ABW ELECTRIC INC DBA A BETTER WAY ELECTRICEC13003933
AC STAR ELECTRIC INCER13016706
ACCURATE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC.EC13004534
ACE ELECTRICIANS LLCEC13015517
ACELECTRIC SOLUTIONS LLCER13016581
AD ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR LLCEC13013271
ADA CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC.EC13013849
ADAN ELECTRICAL INNOVATIONS LLCEC13016433
ADAR ENERGY LLCEC13013133
ADL ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION INCEC13016680
ADS SECURITY SOLUTIONS LLCEC13011218
ADVANCE ELECTRIC, INC.EC0002108
ADVANCE TECH ELECTRIC, LLCEC13014929
ADVANCED BUSINESS CONSTRUCTION INCEC13008249
ADVANCED ELECTRIC USA INCEC13012607
ADVANCED ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING LLCEC13012755
ADVENTECH GROUP INC.EC13016690
AE TECH CORPORATIONEC13003912
AEGIS CONTROLS LLCEC13013658

Showing 40 of 869 businesses listed in Miami. Search the full list on the official lookup.

Are you a licensed electrician in Miami? Receive exclusive EV charger requests →