Get matched
Home › Florida › Jacksonville

EV charger installation in Jacksonville, FL

Typical cost for a Level 2 home charger in Jacksonville, local rebates, permit basics, and how to check an electrician's FL license before you hire.

EV charger installation cost calculator

Planning estimate for a Level 2 home charger. Licensed electricians give the final price after seeing your home.

Estimated total
—

Get a quote from a licensed electrician

Get matched with one licensed electrician

Free for homeowners. We send your request to one independent, state-licensed electrician who serves your area — not a crowd of callers.

How much does EV charger installation cost in Jacksonville?

For a straightforward install with the panel within about 25 feet, expect roughly $570–$970 for a NEMA 14-50 outlet and $890–$1,540 for a hardwired charger, before the charger itself and the permit.

Adjusted for local labor: electricians in the Jacksonville, FL area earn a mean $27.81/hour vs. $34.37 nationally (BLS OEWS, May 2025). National cost ranges are explained in our cost guide.

Add $1,500–$5,500 if your panel needs a 100A → 200A upgrade, and more for long wire runs or a detached garage.

EV charger rebates in Jacksonville

We have not confirmed an open home-charger rebate for Jacksonville. Check with your electric utility before you buy.

Electric utility: JEA

The federal 30C tax credit ended for chargers placed in service after June 30, 2026 (IRS).

Permits for a home EV charger in Jacksonville

A new 240V circuit generally needs an electrical permit and inspection. Your licensed electrician should pull the permit with the city or county; ask for it in writing with your quote.

Hiring a licensed electrician in Jacksonville

In Florida, electrical contracting is licensed by the Florida Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board (DBPR). Before you hire, ask for the license number and confirm it on the official license lookup.

Electrical contractors licensed in Jacksonville

From the Florida Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board (DBPR) public license records, downloaded October 2026. A listing is not an endorsement, and these businesses are not affiliated with Level2Pro unless they join our network.

BusinessLicense
(THE) TITAN ELECTRIC GROUP INCEC13003262
88 ELECTRICAL SERVICES LLCER13016688
A & E ELECTRICAL SERVICES, INC.ECA000770
A-ONE ELECTRICAL SERVICE INCEC0000675
A-TEAM ELECTRICAL &SERVICES LLCEC13014164
A.G.E. ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC.EC13001132
A.G.S ELECTRICAL AND PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONER13015569
AA SERVICE AND REPAIR - NORTH FLORIDA ACEC13010227
ABOUT ELECTRIC LLCER13016752
AC PANDA MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS LLCEC13011821
ACCESS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INCEC13004252
ACCESS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC.EC13001355
ACE ELECTRICAL SERVICE OF NORTH FLORIDA, INC.EC13005842
ADAMS ELECTRICAL SERVICES LLCEC13014844
ADKINS ELECTRIC, INC.EC13013004
ADVANCED ELECTRIC OF NORTH FLORIDAEC13005803
ADVANCED ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS INCEC0000665
AEC ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING, LLCEC13015119
AFTER HOURS ELECTRIC, INC.EC13006241
AIELLO ELECTRIC LLCEC13014135
ALL AMERICAN ELECTRIC & REPAIR INCEC0002817
ALL AMERICAN ELECTRICAL OF NORTH FLORIDA INC.EC13009838
ALL SERVICE ELECTRIC GROUP INCEC0001076
ALL WIRED UP ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC.EC13005698
ALLBRIGHT ELECTRIC HEATING & AIR CONDITIONINGEC13014064
AMERICAN CONTRACTORS & DEVELOPERS, INC.EC13009550
AMERICAN ELECTRIC OF JACKSONVILLE, INC.EC13015569
AMERICAN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING, INC.EC13007311
AMPERE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING, LLCEC13015082
ANDREU & CURRENT ELECTRIC, INC.EC13007524
APPLE ELECTRIC, LLC.EC13009538
ASSOCIATED MONITORING SERVICES, INC.EC0001417
ATOM ELECTRIC LLCER13016429
AVI SYSTEMSEC13010110
AY LUXURY DESIGNS LLCER13016631
B & C ELECTRICAL INCEC13010958
BAYON ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING TECHNOLOGIES LLCER13015806
BB ELECTRIC & TECHNOLOGYEC13015371
BEACH ELECTRIC OF NEW SMYRNA, INC.EC13011825
BEACON ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INCEC13003971

Showing 40 of 317 businesses listed in Jacksonville. Search the full list on the official lookup.

Are you a licensed electrician in Jacksonville? Receive exclusive EV charger requests →