Get matched
Home › Florida › Fort Lauderdale

EV charger installation in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Typical cost for a Level 2 home charger in Fort Lauderdale, local rebates, permit basics, and how to check an electrician's FL license before you hire.

EV charger installation cost calculator

Planning estimate for a Level 2 home charger. Licensed electricians give the final price after seeing your home.

Estimated total
—

Get a quote from a licensed electrician

Get matched with one licensed electrician

Free for homeowners. We send your request to one independent, state-licensed electrician who serves your area — not a crowd of callers.

How much does EV charger installation cost in Fort Lauderdale?

For a straightforward install with the panel within about 25 feet, expect roughly $590–$1,010 for a NEMA 14-50 outlet and $920–$1,590 for a hardwired charger, before the charger itself and the permit.

Adjusted for local labor: electricians in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL area earn a mean $28.81/hour vs. $34.37 nationally (BLS OEWS, May 2025). National cost ranges are explained in our cost guide.

Add $1,500–$5,500 if your panel needs a 100A → 200A upgrade, and more for long wire runs or a detached garage.

EV charger rebates in Fort Lauderdale

We have not confirmed an open home-charger rebate for Fort Lauderdale. Check with your electric utility before you buy.

Electric utility: Florida Power & Light (FPL) — FPL offers a monthly-fee home charger program rather than a rebate

The federal 30C tax credit ended for chargers placed in service after June 30, 2026 (IRS).

Permits for a home EV charger in Fort Lauderdale

A new 240V circuit generally needs an electrical permit and inspection. Your licensed electrician should pull the permit with the city or county; ask for it in writing with your quote.

Hiring a licensed electrician in Fort Lauderdale

In Florida, electrical contracting is licensed by the Florida Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board (DBPR). Before you hire, ask for the license number and confirm it on the official license lookup.

Electrical contractors licensed in Fort Lauderdale

From the Florida Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board (DBPR) public license records, downloaded October 2026. A listing is not an endorsement, and these businesses are not affiliated with Level2Pro unless they join our network.

BusinessLicense
A.S. ELECTRIC, INC.EC13005270
ALDE ELECTRICAL INCEC13002292
ALL COUNTY MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS, INC.EC13009133
ALL FLORIDA ELECTRICAL KILN SERVICE LLCEC0002988
AMERICAN DIGITAL DESIGN, INC.EC13009785
ATLANTIC ELECTRIC CONSTRUCTION INCEC13002581
ATTAWAY SERVICES ELECTRICAL, INC.EC13003172
BEACHSIDE ELECTRIC CO LLCEC13010836
BEECH ELECTRICAL CORPEC13005453
BERTOLINO ELECTRICAL SERVICES INCEC13002557
BEST ELECTRICAL ESTIMATING, CORP.EC0001742
BEST POWER ELECTRICAL SERVICES INC.ER13016055
BLOUIN ELECTRIC INCEC13002813
BLUE WATER ELECTRIC OF SOUTH FLORIDA INCEC13004468
BRITE ELECTRICEC0000103
CARIBBEAN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC.EC13004299
CARIGNAN ELECTRIC & CONSULTING, LLCEC13011365
CHARGER ELECTRIC AND LIGHTING, LLCEC13016123
CHARLEMAGNE SOLAR LLCEC13004002
CIRCLE GENERATOR SERVICE, INC.EC13003178
CLAIR GLOBAL INTEGRATION LLCEC0002402
COMMUNICATION SERVICE & REPAIR INCER13014061
CROSSROADS ELECTRICAL SERVICE CORPORATIONEC13003338
D. L. POWER INCEC13002615
DALTON SMITH CONSTRUCTION, LLCEC13015292
DELTA ELECTRIC INC OF BROWARD COUNTYEC13015137
DINNEN ELECTRIC SERVICE INCEC0002462
DONY ELECTRIC, INC.EC13007018
EIDE ELECTRIC COMPANY, INC.EC13010422
ELECTRAMAX INCEC13001909
ELECTRI-FI, LLCEC13013178
END OF THE LINE ELECTRIC, INC.EC13005588
EXPRESS FIRE PROTECTION INC.EC13012462
FLORIDA GENERATOR POWER, INCEC13001997
FORTRESS GLOBAL TECHNOLOGY OF FLORIDA INCEC13006328
FREDDY MEGAWATT LLCEC13006274
G & H ELECTRIC, INC. D/B/A FLAGLER DUVAL ELECTRICEC13007350
GARAY ELECTRIC INCER13015901
GRANDMASTERS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LLCEC13012015
GREEN ELECTRIC CORPER13016561

Showing 40 of 87 businesses listed in Fort Lauderdale. Search the full list on the official lookup.

Are you a licensed electrician in Fort Lauderdale? Receive exclusive EV charger requests →